Privacy policy

The Centre for Theology and Justice website is administered and managed by Churches Together in Britain and Ireland (CTBI). The Centre is a collaborative initiative to encourage, support and make available the results of theological reflection on current issues of justice.

This privacy policy sets out how CTBI uses any personal information that you give to us when you use this website. We take your use of this website as consent to our using personal data and/or cookies in the ways specified below.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

CTBI may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated 4th April 2018.

What we collect and how we use the information

Visitors to our website

Google analytics

When someone visits www.theologyjustice.org we use Google Analytics to compile statistics of website use. We use these statistics to assess the popularity of various parts of the website with the aim of improving the service. The information is processed in a way that does not identity anyone and if the need to identity users are deemed necessary, we would inform you about what information is being collected and how we would intend to use it. Use of cookies by Google Analytics is detailed here.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which the website places on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to the visitor in a particular way and certain parts of our website make use of them, for example to determine whether you have accessed a certain web page before. We do not use cookies to personally identify you.

We also use cookies on the website for:

Newsletter system

As part of the process of signing-up for and changing preferences for our email newsletter.

Website analysis

From time to time we may anonymously track web users’ paths through the website to help us to improve the navigation using a service such as Hotjar.

Disabling cookies

You are free to disable cookies within your browser (see this guide). However, if you disable cookies you accept that parts of this website (and other third-party websites) may not work correctly.

Newsletters

If you sign up for The Centre for Theology and Justice email newsletter, we may collect:

  • Your name and email address only.

From time to time we may also email you with surveys on our services so that we can use the survey results to improve our website and/or services and navigation. We may also email you with new information or services from CTBI if we feel this information may be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe from this information at any given time.

We use a third-party service, Mailchimp.com, to collect the subscription list, manage the list, and create and send email newsletters on our behalf. We also use Mailchimp to track interactions for email marketing purposes to monitor and report on the usage of the particular newsletter, for example, monitor open and click rates of each newsletter sent to improve our services to you. For more information on Mailchimp, please see Mailchimps’ privacy notice.

You are able to change your preferences and unsubscribe to any or all newsletters at any time.

Third party websites and systems

The website also links to some third-party websites and systems which also make use of cookies:

Videos

On some webpages we embed videos from YouTube and Vimeo and both these services may use cookies. See Vimeo and Google (YouTube) for more details.

We do not hold any responsibility on how the third-party websites collect and use your personal information. We encourage you to check the individual website privacy notices when using their sites.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and are encouraged to read the privacy statements applicable to the other websites you visit.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights from the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) website – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Complaints or queries

CTBI makes every effort to meet the set standards of data protection when collecting and using personal information. This privacy notice was drafted to include a concise overview of how CTBI collects and uses personal data via www.theologyjustice.org. However, it does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of CTBI collection and use of personal information.

If you want to make a complaint, have a query or would like to make suggestions on any aspects of this privacy notice, please contact us in the first instance and we will try our best to help at the earliest convenience at info@ctbi.org.uk.

If you feel we are unable to help, please contact the ICO https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

Access to personal information

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

If you would like to enquire about any information we have about you, please contact us at info@ctbi.org.uk in the first instance.

Changes to this privacy notice

We endeavour to keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated 4th April 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:
CTBI Data Collection
Churches Together in Britain and Ireland
39 Eccleston Square
London
SW1V 1BX

Subscribe for the latest news from The Centre for Theology and Justice and CTBI

  • The Centre for Theology and Justice Newsletter – sign up
  • Monthly CTBI Newsletter – sign up
  • Weekly Focus CTBI Newsletter – sign up